Scoreboard
02/19/20
6:00 pm
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin
02/19/20
6:00 pm
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin
02/19/20
7:00 PM EST
Kalamazoo
at Ohio Northern
02/19/20
7:30 PM EST
Calvin
vs. Kalamazoo
Senior Night
02/19/20
7:30 PM EST
Kalamazoo
at Trine
02/20/20
10/5:30
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin
02/20/20
10/5:30
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin
02/21/20
10/5:30
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin
02/21/20
10/5:30
at MIAA Championships
at Calvin

Kalamazoo College Men's Swimming and Diving: NCAA Championships History

Individual All-American Finishes at the NCAA National Championships
1976
--Dan Slattery (3rd , Three-meter dive; 10th, One-meter dive)

1977--Don Knoechel (2nd, 200-yd IM; 2nd, 400-yd IM; 6th, 200-yd fly); Dan Slattery (2nd, Three-meter dive; 9th, One-meter dive); Marty Ambrose, William Bishop, Fred Nelis, Don Knoechel (11th, 800-yd free relay)

1978--Tom Hessburg (7th, 100-yd fly); Don Knoechel (2nd, 400-yd IM; 3rd, 200-yd IM; 5th, 200-yd fly); Dan Slattery (3rd, One-meter dive; 3rd, Three-meter dive); Rob Hildum, Tom Hessburg, Don Knoechel, Pat Nelis (8th, 400-yd medley relay)

1979--Rob Hildum (12th, 100-yd back); Tom Hessburg (12th, 100-yd breast); Don Knoechel (3rd, 400-yd IM; 4th, 200-yd IM; 5th, 200-yd fly); Dan Slattery (2nd, One-meter dive); Rob Hildum, Tom Hessburg, Don Knoechel, Tim McGinnis (12th, 400-yd medley relay)

1980--Rob Hildum (9th, 100-yd back); Don Knoechel (3rd, 200-yd IM; 4th, 400-yd IM); Kayo Ramirez (4th, Three-meter dive; 5th, One-meter dive); Will Oberholtzer (10th, Three-meter dive); Rob Hildum, Dave Hoisington, Don Knoechel, Tom Hessburg (7th, 400-yd medley relay); Mike Burns, Bruce Dresbach, Dave Hoisington, Don Knoechel (4th in 800-yd free relay; 11th, 400-yd free relay)

1981--Rob Hildum (8th, 100-yd back); Peter Romano (12th, 200-yd IM); Will Oberholtzer (6th, Three-meter dive; 8th, One-meter dive); Rob Hildum, Tom Hessburg, Peter Romano, Dave Hoisington (11th, 400-yd medley relay); Bruce Dresbach, Peter Romano, Curt Crimmins, Dave Hoisington (6th, 800-yd free relay)

1982--Dave Hoisington (10th, 100-yd free); Will Oberholtzer (4th, One-meter dive; 6th, Three-meter dive); Dave Stranquist (10th, One-meter dive); Mike Burns, Ralph Venen, Peter Romano, Dave Hoisington (9th, 400-yd medley relay); Curt Crimmins, Mike Burns, Bruce Gresbach, Dave Hoisington (11th, 800-yd free relay)

1983--Jim Walker (10th, 200-yd fly); Peter Romano (12th, 200-yd IM); Will Oberholtzer (1st, Three-meter dive; 2nd, One-meter dive); Dave Stranquist (10th, One-meter dive); Kevin Shugars, Ralph Venen, Peter Romano, Dave Hoisington (8th, 400-yd medley relay); Jim Walker, Peter Romano, Curt Crimmins, Dave Hoisington (9th, 400-yd free relay)

1985--Christian Darby (16th, 200-yd back); Jim Walker (13th, 200-yd fly); Rick Browne (10th, Three-meter dive); Christian Darby, Tom McLean, Dan Schissel, Ken Wallace (14th, 800-yd free relay)

1986--Rick Howrey (11th, 1,650-yd free); Jim Walker (8th, 200-yd fly)

1987--Rick Howrey (9th, 1,650-yd free); Rick Browne (4th, One-meter dive; 10th, Three-meter dive); Tom Burkart, Peter Dewhirst, Mike Nelson, Rich Soltis (14th, 400-yd free relay; 14th, 800-yd free relay)

1988--Mitch Veldkamp (13th, One-meter dive); Todd Keizer, Mike Winkleman, Sean McDermott, Mike Nelson (16th, 400-yd medley relay); Dan Schissel, Tom Burkart, Chip Shuneman, Mike Nelson (16th, 200-yd free relay); Mike Nelson, Sean McDermott, Dan Schissel, Tom Burkart (13th, 800-yd free relay)

1989--Sean McDermott (9th, 1,650-yd free; 12th, 500-yd free); Mitch Veldkamp (6th, Three-meter dive; 7th, One-meter dive); Mike Nelson, Mike Winkelman, Kevin Philion, Tom Burkart (14th, 200-yd medley relay; 11th, 800-yd free relay)

1991--Mitch Veldkamp (4th, Three-meter dive)

1992--Jeff Walker (6th, 100-yd fly; 7th, 200-yd fly)

1993--Jeff Walker (1st, 200-yd fly; 2nd, 100-yd fly; 8th, 200-yd IM); Matt Swirtz (8th, Three-meter dive); Greg Raczniak (6th, 200-yd breast); Jeff Walker, Greg Raczniak, Paul Blowers, Brian Frost (5th, 800-yd free relay); Marvin Im, Brian Miller, Jeff Walker, Paul Blowers (6th, 400-yd medley relay); Marvin Im, Brian Miller, Jeff Walker, Paul Blowers (7th, 200-yd medley relay)

1995--Brian Miller (3rd, 100-yd breast; 3rd, 200-yd breast); Brett Robbins (9th, 100-yd fly; 11th, 100-yd back); Greg Raczniak (12th, 400-yd IM); Paul Blowers (15th, 50-yd free); Chuck Kemeny (16th, 100-yd breast); Steve Tisch, Brian Miller, Brett Robbins, Paul Blowers (3rd, 200-yd medley relay); Denny Kelly, Aaron Portenga, Greg Raczniak, Paul Blowers (4th, 200-yd free relay); Steve Tisch, Brian Miller, Brett Robbins, Paul Blowers (7th, 400-yd medley relay); Aaron Portenga, Greg Raczniak, Brett Robbins, Paul Blowers (11th, 800-yd free relay); Aaron Portenga, Greg Raczniak, Brett Robbins, Paul Blowers (12th, 400-yd free relay)

1996--Brian Miller (3rd, 200 Breaststroke; 6th, 100 Breaststroke); Brett Robbins (3rd, 100 Butterfly; 6th, 100 Backstroke; 9th, 200 Butterfly); John Latham (10th, 200 Backstroke; 15th, 200 Individual Medley); Aaron Portenga (13th, 50 Freestyle); Greg Raczniak (16th, 400 Individual Medley); 400 Medley Relay (Latham, Miller, Robbins, Portenga - 4th); 200 Medley Relay (Latham, Chuck Kemeny, Robbins, Portenga - 6th); Garth Miller (One-meter board - 7th); 800 Freestyle Relay (Raczniak, Latham, Portenga, Robbins - 10th); 200 Freestyle Relay (Garret Olson, Latham, Raczniak, Portenga - 12th); 400 Freestyle Relay (Olson, Robbins, Raczniak, Portenga - 12th).

1997--Jeff Gorton (1st, Three-meter board; 4th, One-meter board; Garth Miller (12th, Three-meter board); Brett Robbins (3rd, 100 Butterfly; 6th, 200 Butterfly; 10th, 100 Backstroke); John Latham (8th, 100 Backstroke; 9th, 200 Individual Medley; 10th, 200 Backstroke); 200 Medley Relay (Latham, Charles Kemeny, Robbins, Scott Jablonski - 9th); 400 Medley Relay (Latham, Kemeny, Robbins, Jablonski - 10th); 800 Freestyle Relay (Latham, Robbins, Jablonski, Kemeny - 13th).

1998--Jeff Gorton (1st, One-meter board; 2nd, Three-meter board); Brett Robbins (7th, 100 Butterfly; 6th, 100 Backstroke); John Latham (7th, 100 Backstroke; 11th, 200 Individual Medley); 200 Medley Relay (Latham, Luke Stearns, Robbins, Jussi Thomas-10th); 400 Free Relay (Thomas, Jeff Kamai, Latham, Robbins-14th); 800 Freestyle Relay (Robbins, Latham, Kamai, Thomas-15th).

1999--Jeff Gorton (1st, One-meter board; 4th, Three-meter board); Evan Whitbeck (10th, 400 Individual Medley); John Latham (14th, 200 Individual Medley; 15th, 100 Backstroke); Markus Boos (16th, 100 Breaststroke); 400 Medley Relay (Latham, Boos, Sean Smith, Steve Domin-7th); 800 Freestyle Relay (Domin, Whitbeck, Chris Elston, Latham-10th); 200 Medley Relay (Latham, Boos, Smith, Domin-10th); 200 Free Relay (Domin, Whitbeck, Smith, Latham-15th).

2000--Jeff Gorton (1st, One-meter board; 1st, Three-meter board); Nicholas Duda (12th, 400 Individual Medley); J.D. Schneider (15th, 500 Freestyle); Tim Ullrey (9th, One-meter board); Evan Whitbeck (11th, 400 Individual Medley); Steve Domin (16th, 50 Freestyle); 800 Free Relay (Domin, Kamai, Whitbeck, Schneider-6th).

2001--Tim Ullrey (3rd, Three-meter board; 13th, One-meter board); Ryan Crowley (16th, 100 Freestyle); Judsen Schneider (13th, 500 Freestyle; 14th, 200 Freestyle); Nicholas Duda (15th, 200 Butterfly; 10th, 400 IM; 10th, 200 IM); Steve Domin (13th, 50 Freestyle); Evan Whitbeck (16th, 400 IM); 200 Free Relay (Domin, Callam, Schneider, Crowley-7th); 800 Free Relay (Domin, Stover, Duda, Schneider-3rd); 400 Medley Relay (Duda, Farrar, Lanser, Schneider-12th); 200 Medley Relay (Lanser, Farrar, Callam, Domin-11th); 400 Free Relay (Crowley, Stover, Domin, Schneider-9th).

2002 -- Nicholas Duda (6th, 200 IM; 6th, 200 Butterfly; 11th, 400 IM); Steve Domin (7th, 50 Freestyle); Anthony Holt (1st, Three-meter board; 4th, One-meter board); Andrew Kurtz (3rd, 100 Breaststroke; 9th, 200 Breaststroke); Judsen Schneider (13th, 200 Freestyle); Tim Ullrey (9th, Three-meter board); Evan Whitbeck (16th, 400 IM); Scott Whitbeck (12th, 1650 Freestyle); 200 Free Relay (Domin, Stover, A. Duda, Crowley-8th); 400 Free Relay (Crowley, Domin, Callam, Stover-7th); 800 Free Relay (N. Duda, Stover, S. Whitbeck, Schneider-5th); 200 Medley Relay (Domin, Kurtz, Callam, Crowley-10th); 400 Medley Relay (N. Duda, Kurtz, Callam, Schneider-9th).

2003 -- Anthony Holt (1st, One-meter board; 1st, Three-meter board); Tim Ullrey (4th, One-meter board; 10th, Three-meter board); Scott Whitbeck (11th, 1650 Freestyle; 14th, 500 Freestyle); Andrew Kurtz (11th, 100 Breaststroke); Judsen Schneider (14th, 200 Freestyle); 200 Free Relay (Callam, Kurtz, Stover, Crowley-15th); 400 Free Relay (Crowley, Stover, Callam, Schneider-11th); 800 Free Relay (Whitbeck, Stover, Callam, Schneider-9th); 200 Medley Relay (Crowley, Kurtz, Callam, Stover-15th); 400 Medley Relay (Whitbeck, Kurtz, Callam, Crowley-14th).

2004 -- Scott Whitbeck (5th, 1650 Freestyle; 8th, 200 Freestyle; Andrew Kurtz (2nd, 100 Breaststroke; 11th, 50 Freestyle); 800 Free Relay (Waller, Arce, Stover, S. Whitbeck-8th); 200 Free Relay (Kurtz, Waller, Stover, S. Whitbeck-13th); 400 Free Relay (Kurtz, Waller, Stover, S. Whitbeck-13th); 200 Medley Relay (Arce, Kurtz, Waller, Stover-14th); 400 Medley Relay (Whitbeck, Kurtz, Stover, Waller-15th).

2005 -- Andrew Kurtz (6th, 100 Breaststroke; 16th, 200 Breaststroke)

2007 -- Paul Ellis (2nd, 100 Backstroke; 3rd, 200 Backstroke); Alfonso Espinosa (3rd, 100 Breaststroke); 400 Medley Relay (Ellis, Espinosa, Dekker, Dmitruk-9th).

2008 -- Paul Ellis (5th, 100 Backstroke; 7th, 200 Backstroke); 200 Free Relay (Bazzell, Ellis, Greiner, Fleming-16th); 400 Medley Relay (Ellis, Espinosa, Dekker, Fleming-5th); 200 Medley Relay (Ellis, Espinosa, Dekker, Bazzell-7th); 800 Free Relay (Bazzell, Dekker, Ellis, Fleming-14th).

2009 -- Paul Ellis (14th, 100 Backstroke); Craig Fleming (14th, 50 Freestyle; 14th, 100 Freestyle; 16th, 200 Freestyle); Brian Bazzell (14th, 200 Freestyle); Bobby Dekker (16th, 200 IM); 400 Medley Relay (Ellis, Booms, Dekker, Fleming-6th); 400 Free Relay (Bazzell, Ellis, Dekker, Fleming-9th); 200 Medley Relay (Ellis, Booms, Dekker, Bazzell-9th); 200 Free Relay (Bazzell, Ellis, Dekker, Fleming-10th); 800 Free Relay (Bazzell, Ellis, Manning, Fleming-16th).

2010 -- Paul Ellis (1st, 100 backstroke; 9th, 100 butterfly; 9th, 200 butterfly); Craig Fleming (3rd, 50 freestyle; 7th, 100 freestyle; 7th, 200 freestyle); Brian Bazzell (7th, 50 freestyle; 8th, 200 freestyle; 11th, 100 freestyle); Alfonso Espinosa (9th, 100 breaststroke); 200 Medley Relay (Ellis, Espinosa, Mueller, Bazzell-2nd); 400 Medley Relay (Ellis, Espinosa, Mueller, Fleming-2nd); 400 Free Relay (Bazzell, Ellis, Manning, Fleming-2nd); 800 Free Relay (Bazzell, Benmark, Manning, Fleming-6th).

2011 -- Craig Fleming (1st, 100 freestyle; 2nd, 200 freestyle; 3rd, 50 freestyle); Chris Manning (7th, 100 breaststroke; 7th, 200 IM; 12th, 200 breaststroke); 200 Free Relay (Bazzell, Smith, Armstrong, Fleming-8th); 400 Free Relay (Bazzell, Manning, Armstrong, Fleming-5th); 800 Free Relay (Bazzell, Benmark, Manning, Fleming-11th); 200 Medley Relay (Armstrong, Manning, Lodewyk, Bazzell-11th); 400 Medley Relay (Armstrong, Manning, Lodewyk, Fleming-9th).

2012 -- Chris Manning (3rd, 100 breaststroke; 4th, 200 IM; 5th, 200 breaststroke); William Guedes (5th, One-meter board; 12th, Three-meter board); Dylan Shearer (11th, 200 breaststroke).

2013 -- William Guedes (1st, Three-meter board; 3rd, One-meter board); Jacob Lindquist (11th, 100 breaststroke); Dylan Shearer (14th, 100 breaststroke).

2015 -- William Guedes (5th, Three-meter board; 5th, One-meter board).

2018 -- Colin Grogan (16th, One-meter board).

Note: First through eighth place finishes earn All-American honors. Ninth through 16th earn honorable mention All-American honors.

Kalamazoo College Team Finishes at the NCAA Championships
1976 (28th); 1977 (10th); 1978 (9th); 1979 (12th); 1980 (6th); 1981 (11th); 1982 (13th); 1983 (Tie-10th); 1985 (Tie-30th, 18 pts.); 1986 (Tie-27th, 17 pts.); 1987 (18th, 43 pts.); 1988 (32nd, 16 pts.); 1989 (Tie-15th, 57 pts.); 1991 (36th, 22 pts.); 1992 (31st, 25 pts.); 1993 (6th, 194 pts.); 1994 (54th, 2 pts.); 1995 (7th, 163 pts.); 1996 (6th, 182 pts.); 1997 (10th, 143 pts.); 1998 (9th, 104 pts.); 1999 (10th, 104 pts.); 2000 (12th, 91 pts.); 2001 (9th, 143.5 pts.); 2002 (6th, 229 pts.); 2003 (t-10th, 124 pts.); 2004 (11th, 96 pts.); 2005 (40th, 13.5 pts); 2007 (17th, 66.5 pts.); 2008 (15th, 86 pts); 2009 (12th, 92 pts); 2010 (4th, 244 pts.); 2011 (8th, 174 pts.); 2012 (13th, 70 pts); 2013 (20th, 45 pts); 2015 (31st, 28 pts); 2018 (52nd, 1 pt).