Scoreboard
No events to show.

Kalamazoo Student-Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

MIAA logo and Kalamazoo College Hornets logo

One hundred twenty-three (123) Kalamazoo College student-athletes were named to the 2012-13 MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

The MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognizes students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition. A student needed to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the entire school year.

Three Kalamazoo College students received the honor all four years: Cody Carr (football), Dane Macdonell (soccer), and Megan Martinez (soccer).

Complete List of Kalamazoo College student-athletes on 2012-13 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Yrs. First Name Last Name Sport Class Hometown High School
* Abby Anderson SB SO Gurnee, IL WARREN TOWNSHIP HS
** Giancarlo Anemone SO SO Kalamazoo LOY NORRIX HS
* Alexander Armstrong SW SR Grinnell, IA GRINNELL COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH
*** Nicholas Beam BsB JR Paw Paw LAWRENCE SENIOR HS
** Tyler Benmark SW SR Fenton GRAND BLANC COMMUNITY SCHOOL
** Nicholas Bolig FB JR Westland DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH
*** Amanda Bolles VB JR Battle Creek SAINT PHILIP CATHOLIC CENTRAL
*** Travis Braun FB SR Huntington Woods BERKLEY HS
* Kelly Bresnahan SW SR Elm Grove BROOKFIELD EAST HS
* Erran Briggs FB JR Muskegon MUSKEGON HS
* Aaron Bunker CC SO East Grand Rapids EAST GRAND RAPIDS HS
* Rayanne Burl SB SR Lansing DEWITT HS
* Francisco Cabrera FB FR Bronson BRONSON HS
* William Cagney FB SO Galesburg VICKSBURG COMMUNITY HS
* Olivia Cares VB FR Dexter DEXTER HS
*** Edward Carey BB JR Higgins Lake ROSCOMMON HS
**** Cody Carr FB SR Paw Paw PAW PAW HS
** Brandon Casto FB SR Jackson WESTERN HS
* Kathryn Chamberlain SW SR Ann Arbor HURON HS
* Taylor Clements SB SO Kalamazoo COMSTOCK HS
** Holly Cooperrider BB JR Waterford WATERFORD MOTT HS
** Brock Crystal CC JR Barryton CHIPPEWA HILLS HS
* Rebecca Cummins-Lanter CC SR Midland MIDLAND HS
** Rachel Dandar SO SO Harrison Township REGINA HS
** Abigail DeOchoa SB SR Donna, TX IDEA COLLEGE PREP
** David DeSimone TE SO Kalamazoo BETTENDORF HS
* Miranda Doepker SW FR Farmington Hills HARRISON HS
* Benjamin Dueweke GO SR Kalamazoo KALAMAZOO CENTRAL HS
* Trenton Dykstra FB JR Holland ZEELAND HS
** Taryn Edsall SW SR Kentwood KELLOGGSVILLE HS
* Kristen Ellefson TE SO Schoolcraft MATTAWAN HS
* Alan Faber TE JR Grosse Pointe Woods UNIVERSITY-LIGGETT SCHOOL
** James Frye FB SR Roscommon ROSCOMMON HS
* Keith Garber BB FR Hastings HASTINGS HS
* Jared Georgakopoulos SO SR Fenton FENTON HS
*** Mark Ghafari BB JR Grosse Pointe Shores UNIVERSITY-LIGGETT SCHOOL
* Cierra Gillard SO SR Tacoma, WA CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY
* Ian Good FB JR Saline SALINE AREA HS
* Evan Gorgas SW FR Ortonville CLARKSTON SENIOR HS
** Alexandra Gothard VB SO Bloomfield Hills SEAHOLM HS
** Emily Gray SO SR Clarkston NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY
* Virginia Greenberger GO JR Kalamazoo PORTAGE CENTRAL HS
** Alexandra Groffsky SO SO West Bloomfield ANDOVER HS
** Guilherme Guedes SW SO Brasilia Distrito Federal JOHN ADAMS HS
*** Dagan Hammar SO SR Mason MASON HS
* Stephen Hanselman TE SR Ann Arbor HURON HS
* Sally Harrison TE JR Alma ALMA HS
** Kenneth Heidel SW SR Gainesville, VA BATTLEFIELD HS
** Jordan Henning CC SO Kalamazoo KALAMAZOO CENTRAL HS
*** Robert Hilliard BsB SR Shelby SHELBY HS
* Jacob Holloway BsB SR West Bloomfield WALLED LAKE WESTERN HS
** Benjamin Hulbert CC SR Royal Oak ROYAL OAK HS
** Tibin John GO SO Kalamazoo KALAMAZOO CENTRAL HS
* Evan Johnson FB FR Grand Rapids KENOWA HILLS HS
* Katherine Johnston BB JR Shelby Township UTICA HS
* Daniel Karn FB SO Portage VICKSBURG COMMUNITY HS
* Grace Kelley CC SR Cleveland, TN TECUMSEH HS
* Spencer Kennedy CC FR Ann Arbor SALINE AREA HS
*** Michael Korn TE JR Rochester Hills BROTHER RICE HS
** Rory Landis SO SR Oak Park, IL OAK PARK RIVER FOREST HS
*** Colin Lauderdale CC JR London, KY LESTER B. PEARSON COLL. PACIFI
** Jacob Lenning FB SO Schoolcraft SCHOOLCRAFT HS
* Elizabeth Lenning CC FR Schoolcraft SCHOOLCRAFT HS
* Jacob Lindquist SW FR Lake Orion LAKE ORION HS
* Emily Lindsay BB SO Davison DAVISON HS
* Christopher Lueck SW SR Bloomfield Hills BROTHER RICE HS
* Shane MacDonald SO SR Suttons Bay SUTTONS BAY HS
**** Dane Macdonell SO SR Traverse City TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL HS
* Lucy Mailing BB & SO SO West Bloomfield WYLIE E GROVES HS
* Megan Malish SB FR Mount Pleasant MOUNT PLEASANT HS
** Sarah Manski GO FR Scotts VICKSBURG COMMUNITY HS
** Scott Manski GO SO Scotts VICKSBURG COMMUNITY HS
**** Megan Martinez SO SR Golden, CO GOLDEN SENIOR HS
* Gina Massari CC SR Milford, CT JOSEPH A FORAN HS
** Caitlin McCarthy SO SR Ada FOREST HILLS EASTERN HS
* Mallory McClure SW FR Bellevue, WA BELLEVUE SENIOR HS
* Quinn McCormick VB JR Kalamazoo KALAMAZOO CENTRAL HS
* Adam McDowell BsB SO Huntington Woods BERKLEY HS
* Megan McLeod CC SR Howell GROSSE POINTE NORTH HS
* Molly Meddock SO FR Plainwell PLAINWELL HS
* Jordan Meeth SO JR Three Rivers THREE RIVERS HS
** Bradley Merritt GO SR Bloomfield Hills LAHSER HS
*** Matthew Mills FB SR Wayne WAYNE MEMORIAL HS
* Alexander Minch FB SR Canton PLYMOUTH HS
* Michael Minkus SO SR Farmington Hills HARRISON HS
* Gabrielle Montesanti SW SO Howell HOWELL HS
* Kelsey Moran TE JR Grand Blanc GRAND BLANC COMMUNITY SCHOOL
** Alexandra Morris GO SO Portage VICKSBURG COMMUNITY HS
* Alexander Numbers SW SR Grand Rapids FOREST HILLS CENTRAL HS
*** Michael Paule-Carres SO SR Winchester, VA JOHN HANDLEY HS
* Bronte Payne SO SO West Bloomfield WEST BLOOMFIELD HS
** Adam Peters BB SO Hickory Corners GULL LAKE HS
*** Margaux Reckard CC SR Laguna Beach, CA LAGUNA BEACH HS
** Maria Rich SO SO Grand Rapids FOREST HILLS NORTHERN HS
* William Roberts FB FR Canton PLYMOUTH HS
* Sophie Roberts CC FR Canton PLYMOUTH HS
* Ryan Rohatynski FB SR Howell HOWELL HS
* Connor Rzeznik FB SO Walled Lake WALLED LAKE CENTRAL HS
** Kira Sandiford CC SO Los Angeles, CA LA CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT
* Aaron Schoenfeldt BB SO Ann Arbor PIONEER HS
* Cameron Schwartz BB FR Schoolcraft SCHOOLCRAFT HS
* Lauren Seroka SW FR Canton PLYMOUTH-SALEM HS
** Dylan Shearer SW SO Milan MILAN HS
* Jacqueline Short SO SR Troy ATHENS HS
*** Charlotte Steele GO JR Far Hills, NJ KENT PLACE SCHOOL
*** Alexandra Stephens SW JR Royal Oak SEAHOLM HS
** Sarah Sullivan SW JR Marshall MARSHALL HS
** Nicholas Sweda FB SR Plymouth PLYMOUTH-CANTON HS
** Emerson Talanda-Fisher SO SO Kalamazoo PLAINWELL HS
* Brett Thomas BsB & FB JR Portage PORTAGE NORTHERN HS
* Allison Thompson SW SR Whitmore Lake LAHSER HS
* Alexander Townsend CC FR East Lansing EAST LANSING HS
* Elizabeth Tyburski TE FR Grosse Ile GROSSE ILE HS
** Stephanie Verbeek SO SR Birmingham DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
*** Samantha Voss SO JR Ann Arbor PIONEER HS
* Cameron Wasko SW SO Farmington Hills NORTH FARMINGTON HS
* Loren Weber SW SR Milan MILAN HS
* Jared Weeks BB FR Ann Arbor HURON HS
* Clayton Weissenborn FB SO Bloomfield Hills BROTHER RICE HS
*** Joseph Widmer FB JR Novi DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH
* Cheryl Zhang TE SO Ada FOREST HILLS EASTERN HS
* Agron Ziberi GO FR Grosse Ile GROSSE ILE HS
** Marc Zughaib BsB JR Orchard Lake DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH