Scoreboard
No events to show.

181 Hornet Student-Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Kalamazoo College logo with 2019-20 MIAA Academic Honor Roll text.

One hundred eighty-one (181) Kalamazoo College student-athletes were named to the 2019-20 MIAA Academic Honor Roll, a record number for the Hornets.

The MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognizes students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition. A student needed to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.40 grade point average for the entire school year.

Sixteen Hornets were recognized for making the MIAA Academic Honor Roll all four years, also a school record: Georgie Andrews, Hunter Angileri, Anthony Giovanni, Mathew Holmes-Hackerd, Maria Katrantzi, Greg Kearns, Matt Krinock, Rosella LoChirco, Libby Munoz, Michael Orwin, Zach Prystash, Erin Radermacher, Zach Ray, Grant Stille, Jack Tagget, and Madison Vallan.

Name, Sport(s), Year, Hometown/High School
Max Ambs, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Georgie Andrews, Women's Basketball, Soccer, Lacrosse, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Rudolf Steiner
Grant Anger, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Hunter Angileri, Football, SR, Southgate, Mich./Southgate-Anderson
Samuel Ankley, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Julia Bachmann, Women's Tennis, JR, Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven
Travis Barclay, Men's Soccer, SO, Jackson, Mich./Jackson
Elena Basso, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township
Lillian Baumann, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Exton, Penn./Downingtown STEM Academy
Alex Bowden, Baseball, SO, Flushing, Mich./Flushing Senior
Austin Bresnahan, Football, SO, Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Jack Brockhaus, Baseball, SO, Birmingham, Mich./Brother Rice
Pierce Burke, Football, SO, Oxford, Mich./Lake Orion
Annika Canavero, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Raekwon Castelow, Football, JR, Roseville, Mich./Woodhaven
Claire Cebelak, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Holland, Mich./Holland
Walker Chung, Football, SO, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Nicholas Cohee, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Grand Rapids, Mich./East Kentwood
Thomas Cook, Men's Basketball, JR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc Community
Noah Coplan, Football, JR, River Forest, Ill./Oak Park River Forest
Rachel Cornell, Women's Cross Country, SO, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Chase Coselman, Baseball, JR, Fenton, Mich./Fenton
John Crane, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Cameron Crothers, Football, SR, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Central
Gwendolyn Davis, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Riley Davis, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Novi, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Emmelyn DeConinck, Women's Lacrosse, Soccer, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Marian
Robert Dennerll, Men's Soccer, JR, Terrace Park, Ohio/Mariemont
Sarah Densham, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Saline, Mich./Saline Area
Eva DeYoung, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Mallory Dolorfino, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Cadillac, Mich./Culver Academies
Marissa Dolorfino, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Cadillac, Mich./Culver Academies
Amanda Dow, Women's Golf, SO, Traverse City, Mich./Saint Francis
Austin Duff, Baseball, JR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Central
Alex Dupree, Football, JR, Royal Oak, Mich./Brother Rice
Hannah Durant, Women's Soccer, FR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Goodrich
Thomas Fales, Men's Lacrosse, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Dugan Fife, Baseball, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Gwendolyn Flatland, Women's Cross Country, SO, Boulder, Colo./Boulder
Payton Fleming, Football, FR, Olivet, Mich./Olivet
Matthew Ford, Football, JR, Southfield, Mich./Walled Lake Central
Clifton Foster, Football, JR, Lansing, Mich./Lakeview
Luke Fountain, Football, FR, Ludington, Mich./Ludington
Sierra Fraser, Women's Basketball, SR, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Rachael Gallap, Women's Cross Country, JR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Nothern
Brendan Gausselin, Football, Baseball, SR, Battle Creek, Mich./Saint Philip Catholic Central
Katie Gierlach, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
Anthony Giovanni, Football, SR, Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison
Madison Goodman, Volleyball, JR, Portage, Mich./Portage Central
Mya Gough, Women's Basketball, SR, Wyoming, Mich./Grandville
Matthew Gu, Football, SO, West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield
Rebekah Halley, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Richland, Mich./Gull Lake
Grace Hancock, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Portland, Ore./Rex Putnam
Laura Hanselman, Women's Tennis, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Lucy Hart, Softball, FR, Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township
Katherine Haywood, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Hastings, Mich./Hastings
Zachary Heimbuch, Men's Lacrosse, FR, Grosse Pointe Park, Mich./Grosse Pointe South
Alyssa Heitkamp, Softball, SR, Avon, Ohio/Avon
Daniel Henry, Men's Tennis, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
McKenna Hepler, Volleyball, FR, North Muskegon, Mich./Whitehall Senior
Sam Hoag, Men's Lacrosse, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Mathew Holmes-Hackerd, Men's Golf, SR, Ipswich, Mass./Hill
Matthew Howrey, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Keller, Texas/Keller
Tre Humes, Men's Basketball, SR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Aidan Hurley, Men's Soccer, JR, Plymouth, Mich./Plymouth-Canton
Amiee Hutton, Women's Soccer, SR, Wayne, Mich./Wayne Memorial
Benjamin Hyndman, Baseball, SO, Macomb, Mich./De La Salle Collegiate
Samantha Jacobsen, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Schaumburg, Ill./J B Conant
Jonathan Jiang, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Jaylin Jones, Football, SR, Farmington, Mich./Lincoln Senior
Jackson Jones, Men's Golf, JR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm
Amani Karim, Baseball, JR, Detroit, Mich./Brother Rice
Lucas Kastran, Men's Soccer, Baseball, SO, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
Maria Katrantzi, Volleyball, SR, Crete, Greece/Heraklion
Greg Kearns, Football, SR, Howell, Mich./Howell
Ben Keith, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Will Keller, Men's Soccer, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Jackson Kelly, Men's Cross Country, SR, Grosse Ile, Mich./Grosse Ile
David Kent, Men's Cross Country, SO, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Hannah Kerns, Volleyball, SR, Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney Community
Meghan Killmaster, Women's Tennis, FR, Midland, Mich./Herbert Henry Dow
Dahwi Kim, Men's Soccer, JR, Sejong-Si, South Korea/Jenison
Alaina Kirschman, Softball, SO, Schoolcraft, Mich./Portage Central
Lena Klemm, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Portage, Mich./Portage Nothern
Allison Klinger, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams
Ella Knight, Women's Tennis, SO, Leesburg, Ind./Warsaw Community
Nicholas Kraeuter, Men's Soccer, SR, Jackson, Mich./Jackson
Brandon Kramer, Football, SO, Cedar Springs, Mich./Cedar Springs
Matthew Krinock, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Northern
John Kunec, Baseball, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer
Nicholas Lang, Football, SO, Birmingham, Mich./Seaholm
Juanita Ledesma, Women's Basketball, JR, Chicago, Ill./Chicago Bulls Prep
Jack Leisenring, Football, FR, Tecumseh, Mich./Lenawee Christan
Kathryn LeVasseur, Women's Cross Country, JR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Marissa Lewinski, Softball, SO, Shorewood, Ill./Providence Catholic
Rosella LoChirco, Women's Lacrosse, Soccer, SR, Rochester, Mich./Notre Dame Preparatory
Rachel Madar, Women's Lacrosse, JR, DeWitt, Mich./DeWitt
MacKenzy Maddock, Volleyball, SO, Holly, Mich./International Academy
Deven Mahanti, Baseball, SO, Farmington, Mich./Farmington
Lauren Marshall, Women's Tennis, FR, Dewitt, Mich./Lansing Catholic Central
Samuel Matthews, Football, SR, Byron Center, Mich./East Grand Rapids
Courtney McGinnis, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield
Dylan McGorisk, Men's Lacrosse, SO, Wixom, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Keelin McManus, Softball, JR, Haslett, Mich./Haslett
Benjamin Meschke, Men's Soccer, JR, Williamston, Mich./Okemos
Tytus Metzler, Men's Tennis, JR, Rockford, Ill./Auburn
Nathan Micallef, Football, JR, Livonia, Mich./Adlai E. Stevenson
Camille Misra, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Birmingham, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
DeShawn Moore, Football, SR, Farmington Hills, Mich./Southfield Christian
Dominic Moore, Football, JR, Southfield, Mich./Southfield Senior
Max Moran, Baseball, JR, San Diego, Calif./San Diego
Samantha Moss, Softball, FR, Peachtree Corners, Ga./Dunwoody
Elizabeth Munoz, Women's Soccer, SR, Leland, Mich./Leland
Alexis Nesbitt, Women's Soccer, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Parchment
Nikoli Nickson, Football, JR, Sterling Heights, Mich./Adlai E. Stevenson
Madeline Odom, Women's Lacrosse, Soccer, SR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Detroit Country Day
Abigail O'Keefe, Women's Basketball, JR, Dexter, Mich./Rudolf Steiner
Marianna Olson, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Farmington Hills, Mich./North Farmington
Michael Orwin, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Portage, Mich./Portage Nothern
Ella Palacios, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Cayla Patterson, Volleyball, SR, Morley, Mich./Morley-Stanwood
Helen Pelak, Women's Tennis, JR, Mclean, Va./Mclean
Calder Pellerin, Men's Basketball, JR, Saline, Mich./Saline
Scott Peters, Football, SO, Hesperia, Mich./Hesperia
Eve Petrie, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, East Lansing, Mich./East Lansing
Nicole Pierce, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
Noah Piercy, Football, FR, Howell, Mich./Brighton
Jared Pittman, Football, SR, Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
Harrison Poeszat, Baseball, FR, Commerce Township, Mich./Saint Mary's Preparatory
Zachary Prystash, Baseball, SR, Northville, Mich./Northville
Erin Radermacher, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South
Harrison Ramsey, Men's Lacrosse, Cross Country, SR, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
Zachary Ray, Men's Tennis, SR, Minneapolis, Minn./Ottumwa
Jordan Reichenbach, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Oakland Township, Mich./Rochester Adams
Benjamin Reiter, Men's Basketball, SR, Rochester, Mich./Stoney Creek
Ashley Rill, Volleyball, FR, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams
Molly Roberts, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc Community
Katherine Rock, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Louisville, Ky./Eastern
Lily Rogowski, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Corvallis, Ore./Corvallis
Isabella Russo, Women's Tennis, SR, Clinton Township, Mich./Chippewa Valley
Justin Schodowski, Men's Soccer, JR, Macomb, Mich./Dakota
Michael Schwartz, Men's Soccer, JR, Plymouth, Mich./Plymouth-Salem
Darby Scott, Women's Basketball, Golf SO, Plymouth, Mich./Salem
Andrew Sheckell, Men's Basketball, JR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Josephine Sibley, Women's Soccer, JR, Scotts, Mich./Portage Central
Elizabeth Silber, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest
Nathan Silverman, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Community
Jack Smith, Men's Lacrosse, JR, Howell, Mich./Hartland
Katherine Stewart, Women's Golf, SR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Abby Stewart, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn
Grant Stille, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Spring Lake, Mich./Spring Lake
Alexander Stockwell, Football, JR, Dimondale, Mich./Holt
Alex Stolberg, Football, FR, Charlotte, Mich./Olivet
Hayden Strobel, Men's Soccer, SO, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Thomas Sylvester, Baseball, FR, Livonia, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
Jacob Sypniewski, Football, SR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Eastern
Nina Szalkiewicz, Softball, JR, Clinton Township, Mich./Regina
Clara Szakas, Women's Soccer, FR, Winthrop, Maine/Winthrop
Jack Tagget, Baseball, SR, Frankenmuth, Mich./Frankenmuth
Leah Tardiff, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Plymouth, Mich./Salem
Emily Tenniswood, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Troy, Mich./Troy
Cade Thune, Baseball, SO, Berkshire, England/ACS Egham International
Kaytlyn Tidey, Women's Basketball, Softball, SO, Lawrence, Mich./Lawrence Senior
Mary Trimble, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Dearborn, Mich./Edsel B Ford
Matt Turton, Men's Soccer, SR, South Lyon, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
Oliver Tye, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Gilbertsville, Pa/Boyertown Area
Damian Valdes, Men's Soccer, FR, Edinburg, Texas/Toros College Prep
Madison Vallan, Women's Soccer, SR, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich./Grosse Pointe South
Naomi Verne, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Alex Wallace, Men's Soccer, SO, David, Fla./American Heritage Plantation
Maija Weaver, Softball, JR, Haslett, Mich./Haslett
Margaret Wedge, Women's Basketball, FR, Beijing, China/Beijing City International
Tanner White, Football, SO, Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Megan Williams, Volleyball, SO, Waterford, Wisc./Muskego
Madalyn Winarski, Women's Tennis, JR, Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Preparatory
Hannah Wolfe, Women's Soccer, JR, West Bloomfield, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Brandon Wright, Men's Lacrosse, JR, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
Tony Yazbeck, Men's Soccer, FR, West Bloomfield, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
Julie Zabik, Women's Soccer, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Christian Zeitvogel, Football, SO, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Sophie Zhuang, Women's Tennis, FR, Northville, Mich./Northville