Scoreboard
09/15/19
Final
0 Kalamazoo
2 at Wooster

135 Hornet Student-Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Graphic with text 2018-19 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

One hundred thirty-five (135) Kalamazoo College student-athletes were named to the 2018-19 MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

The MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognizes students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition. A student needed to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the entire school year.

Six Hornets were recognized for making the MIAA Academic Honor Roll all four years: Alex Cadigan, Claire Kalina, Nick Ludka, Cydney Martell, Scott Roberts, and Sharif Shaker.

Name, Sport(s), Year, Hometown/High School
Hayleigh Alamo, Softball, SR, Colorado Spring, Colo./Liberty
Georgie Andrews, Women's Basketball, Women's Lacrosse, Women's Soccer, JR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Rudolf Steiner
Hunter Angileri, Football, JR, Southgate, Mich./Southgate-Anderson
Lauren Arquette, Women's Cross Country, SR, Ypsilanti, Mich./Plymouth-Salem
Brooklyn Avery, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Plainwell, Mich./Otsego
Julia Bachmann, Women's Tennis, SO, Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven
Sonal Bahl, Women's Tennis, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer
Nicole Bailey, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central
Lillian Baumann, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Exton, Penn./Downingtown Stem Academy
Brad Bez, Football, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Okemos
Rose Bogard, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Community
Jacob Bonifacio, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Williamsburg, Mich./Traverse City Central
Maria Bonvicini, Women's Cross Country, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Alexander Bowden, Baseball, FR, Flushing, Mich./Flushing Senior
Molly Brueger, Women's Soccer, SR, Arlington, Va./Yorktown
Jane Bunch, Volleyball, SO, Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer
Pierce Burke, Football, FR, Oxford, Mich./Lake Orion
Alexander Cadigan, Men's Tennis, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Gabriel Chung, Football, FR, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Isabelle Clark, Women's Basketball, SO, Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn
Noah Coplan, Football, SO, River Forest, Ill./Oak Park River Forest
Rachel Cornell, Women's Cross Country, FR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Chase Coselman, Baseball, SO, Fenton, Mich./Fenton
Eva DeYoung, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Alexis Dietz, Women's Basketball, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
Adam Dorstewitz, Baseball, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Amanda Dow, Women's Golf, FR, Traverse City, Mich./Saint Francis
Sydney Dowdell, Volleyball, FR, Oakland, Mich./Stoney Creek
Thomas Fales, Men's Lacrosse, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Colton Farley, Men's Soccer, FR, Clarkston, Mich./Lake Orion
Anders Finholt, Men's Lacrosse, JR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Clifton Foster, Football, SO, Lansing, Mich./Lakeview
Jakob Frederick, Football, SR, Spring Lake, Mich./Spring Lake
Brendan Gausselin, Baseball, Football, JR, Battle Creek, Mich./Saint Philip Catholic Central
Sarah George, Women's Soccer, SR, Royal Oak, Mich./Marian
Jacob Gilhaus, Baseball, JR, Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community
Anthony Giovanni, Football, JR, Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison
Rachel Girard, Volleyball, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Father Gabriel Richard
Sophia Goebel, Volleyball, SO, Ann Arbor, Mich./Early College Alliance at EMU
Preston Grossling, Men's Cross Country, SO, Austin, Texas/Stephen F. Austin
Garrett Guthrie, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Clarkston, Mich./Notre Dame Prepatory
Rebekah Halley, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Richland, Mich./Gull Lake
Emily Hamel, Women's Cross Country, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Asheville
Grace Hancock, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Portland, Ore./Rex Putnam
Megan  Heft, Women's Cross Country, SO, Hopkins, Mich./Hopkins
Alyssa Heitkamp, Softball, JR, Avon, Ohio/Avon
Mathew Holmes-Hackerd, Men's Golf, JR, Ipswich, Mass./Hill
Matthew Howrey, Men's Swimming & Diving, SO, Keller, Texas/Keller
Benjamin Hyndman, Baseball, FR, Macomb, Mich./De La Salle
Samantha Jacobsen, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Schaumburg, Ill./J. B. Conant
Benjamin Johanski, Baseball, SO, Saint Joseph, Mich./Saint Joseph
Jaylin Jones, Football, JR, Farmington, Mich./Lincoln Senior
Jackson Jones, Men's Golf, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm
Claire Kalina, Women's Golf, SR, Brighton, Mich./Novi
Grace Karrip, Women's Soccer, SO, Lake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
Lucas Kastran, Baseball, Men's Soccer, FR, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
Maria Katrantzi, Volleyball, JR, Ierapetra, Crete, Greece/Heraklion
Greg Kearns, Football, JR, Howell, Mich. /Howell
Jackson Kelly, Men's Cross Country, JR, Grosse Ile, Mich./Gross Ile
Brandon Kramer, Football, FR, Cedar Springs, Mich./Cedar Springs
Benjamin Krebs, Men's Lacrosse , SO, Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
Matthew Krinock, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Northern
Stefan Leclerc, Baseball, SR, Delray Beach, Fla./Atlantic Community
Kathryn LeVasseur, Women's Cross Country, SO, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Rosella  LoChirco, Women's Soccer, JR, Rochester, Mich./Notre Dame Prepatory
Molly Logsdon, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Berkley, Mich. /Berkley
Nicholas Ludka, Men's Golf, SR, Saginaw, Mich./Nouvel Catholic Central
Andrea MacMichael, Softball, SR, Southfield, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Rachel Madar, Women's Lacrosse, SO, DeWitt, Mich./DeWitt
Deven Mahanti, Baseball, FR, Farmington, Mich./Farmington
Cydney Martell, Women's Golf, SR, Galesburg, Mich./Gull Lake
Samuel Matthews, Football, JR, Byron Center, Mich./East Grand Rapids
Eliza McCall, Women's Basketball, SR, Williamsburg, Mich./Traverse City Central
Benjamin Meschke, Men's Soccer, SO, Williamston, Mich./Okemos
Hannah Meyers, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Nathan Micallef, Football, SO, Livonia, Mich./Adlai E. Stevenson
Zachary Morales, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Oak Harbor, Wash./Bainbridge
Max Moran, Baseball, SO, San Diego, Calif./San Diego
Amanda Moss, Women's Basketball, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Huntington Woods, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Elizabeth Munoz, Women's Soccer, JR, Leland, Mich./Leland Public
Kelly Nickelson, Volleyball, SO, Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston Senior
Nikoli Nickson, Football, SO, Sterling Heights, Mich./Adlai E. Stevenson
Ian Nostrant, Men's Cross Country, SO, Marshall, Mich./Marshall
Drew Novestky, Baseball, SR, Troy, Mich./University Detroit Jesuit
Michael Orwin, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Dylan Padget, Football, SR, Westland, Mich./Winston Churchill
Paul Pavliscak, Baseball, FR, Rochester, Mich./University Detroit Jesuit
Calder Pellerin, Men's Basketball, SO, Saline, Mich./Saline Area
Anthony Peraza, Men's Soccer, FR, Long Beach, Calif./California Academy Math/Science
Erin Perkins, Women's Golf, SO, Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Eve Petrie, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, East Lansing, Mich./East Lansing
Zach Prystash, Baseball, JR, Northville, Mich./Northville
Daniel Qin, Men's Soccer, SO, Troy, Mich./Troy
Erin Radermacher, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South
Harrison Ramsey, Men's Lacrosse, JR, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
Zachary Ray, Men's Tennis, JR, Minneapolis, Minn./Ottumwa
Jordan Reichenbach, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Oakland Township, Mich./Rochester Adams
Benjamin Reiter, Men's Basketball, JR, Rochester, Mich./Stoney Creek
Lucas Rizzolo, Men's Cross Country, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Parchment
Scott Roberts, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Round Rock, Texas/Cedar Ridge
Margaret Roberts, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc Community
Lily Rogowski, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Corvallis, Ore./Corvallis
Marco Savone, Football, FR, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Northern
Ashley Schiffer, Softball, SR, Northville, Mich./Northville
Nicholas Schneider, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Justin Schodowski, Men's Soccer, SO, Macomb, Mich./Dakota
Darby Scott, Women's Basketball, Women's Golf, FR, Plymouth, Mich./Salem
Justin Seablom, Baseball, JR, Rochester, Mich./Rochester Adams
Sharif Shaker, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Castro Valley, Calif./Bay Area
Drew Sheckell, Men's Basketball, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Nathan Silverman, Men's Lacrosse, JR, Ann Arbor, Mich. /Community
Maya Srkalovic, Women's Tennis, SR, East Lansing, Mich./Okemos
Abby Stewart, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn
Grant Stille, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Spring Lake, Mich./Spring Lake
Shelby Suseland, Volleyball, SR, Portage, Mich./Schoolcraft
Garrett Swanson, Baseball, SR, Chesteryson, Ind./Chesterton
Jacob Sypniewski, Football, JR, Grand Rapids, Mich., Forest Hills Eastern
Nina Szalkiewicz, Softball, SO, Clinton Township, Mich./Regina
Jack Tagget, Baseball, JR, Frankenmuth, Mich./Frankenmuth
Leah Tardiff, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Plymouth, Mich./Plymouth-Salem
Emily Tenniswood, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Troy, Mich./Troy
Cade Thune, Baseball, FR, Berkshire, England/ACS Egham International
Matt Turton, Men's Soccer, JR, Canton, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
Madison Vallan, Women's Soccer, JR, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich./Grosse Pointe South
Zachary VanFaussien, Football, SR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Travis Veenhuis, Men's Golf, SR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Goodrich
Tejas Vettukattil, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central
Vanessa Vigier, Volleyball, SO, Rochester Hills, Mich./West Bloomfield
Maija Weaver, Softball, SO, Haslett, Mich./Haslett
Megan Williams, Volleyball, FR, Waterford, Wis./Muskego
Hannah Wolfe, Women's Lacrosse, Women's Soccer, SO, West Bloomfield, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Sophia Woodhams, Volleyball, SO, Schoolcraft, Mich./Schoolcraft
Austin Yunker, Men's Cross Country, JR, Mendon, Mich./Mendon
Christian Zeitvogel, Football, FR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves