Scoreboard Toggler
Wed 10/18
7:00 PM EDT
Trine
Kalamazoo
Senior Night
Thu 10/19
7:00 PM EDT
Hope
Kalamazoo
Fri 10/20
4:30 pm
at EMU Fall Classic (5km)
(Hudson Mills Metropark, Dexter, Mich.)
Fri 10/20
5:00 pm
at EMU Fall Classic (5km)
(Hudson Mills Metropark, Dexter, Mich.)
Fri 10/20
6:00 PM EDT
Calvin
Kalamazoo
Homecoming
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Women's Tennis opens season at ITA Regionals

Maria Franco playing tennis.
Photo by Kimberly Moss

OBERLIN, Ohio - The Kalamazoo College women's tennis team opened its 2017-18 season at the ITA Regional Championships hosted by Oberlin College Sept. 22-25. Results will be updated throughout the tournament.

Doubles Results

Lisa Johnston/Julia Riddle d. Newhof/Brouwer (Calvin) 8-3 (Round of 64)
Seneviratne/Breda (DePauw) d. Lisa Johnston/Julia Riddle 8-6 (Round of 32)

Hallock/T. LaBerge (Hope) d. Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman 8-1 (Round of 64)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Worthoff/Wills (Ohio Northern) 8-3 (Consolation Draw)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Robinson/Robinson (Baldwin Wallace) 8-3 (Consolation Draw)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Timm/Badawi (Augustana) 8-5 (Consolation Draw)
Colbert/Halicka (Illinois Tech) d. Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman 8-5 (Consolation Draw)

Reiner/Collins (Kenyon) d. Alex Oswalt/Bella Russo 8-2 (Round of 64)
Haigh/Grant (DePauw) d. Alex Oswalt/Bella Russo 8-6 (Consolation Draw)

 

Singles Results

J. Lord (Lake Forest) d. (8) Maria Franco 6-3, 6-0 (Round of 64)
C. Can (Kenyon) d. (8) Maria Franco 7-6, 6-2 (Consolation Draw)

(7) A. Bandrowski (Hope) d. Laura Hanselman 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 (Round of 64)
Laura Hanselman d. C. Olaes (Oberln) 6-1, 2-1 ret. (Consolation Draw)
Ilana Blackwood (Kenyon) d. Laura Hanselman 4-6, 6-1, 10-7

 

Oberlin Open Singles Results

Maddy Winarski d. Megan Davy (SMC) 6-3, 7-6 
Maddy Winarski d. Sophie Allen (Otterbein) 6-1, 6-3
Maddy Winarski d. Elena Pienovitz (Kenyon) 6-1, 6-1

Julia Bachmann d. Juviel Vinluan (North Park) 6-0, 2-6, 10-8 
Julia Bachmann d. Miharu Koh (Allegheny) 6-2, 6-3
Kaleigh Cummins (ONU) d. Julia Bachmann 6-1, 6-0 

Mara Kaspers (Kenyon) d. Bella Russo 6-1, 6-1 
Lena Rich (Oberlin) d. Bella Russo 6-2, 6-1
Delaney Black (Oberlin) d. Bella Russo 6-3, 6-1 

Celeste Woloshyn (Wash U) d. Helen Pelak 6-2, 6-0 
Helen Pelak d. Maja Shaw Todorovic (Oberlin) 6-1, 6-3
Jackie McDermott (Oberlin) d. Helen Pelak 6-2, 6-1

Megan Collins (Kenyon) d. Alex Oswalt 6-4, 6-4 
Nicolette Bourlas (John Carroll) d. Alex Oswalt 2-6, 6-1, 10-6
Sabine Worthoff (ONU) d. Alex Oswalt 6-3, 3-6, 10-4

Julia Riddle d. Molly Traverso (JCU) 7-5, 6-2
Lena Rich (Oberlin) d. Julia Riddle 6-2, 6-3