Scoreboard Toggler
Tue 12/12
8:00 PM EST
Kalamazoo
at Concordia (Ill.)
Wed 12/13
7:30 PM EST
Kalamazoo
at Adrian
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Men's Tennis competes at ITA Regionals

Daniel Henry playing tennis.
Photo by Kimberly Moss

KALAMAZOO, Mich. - The Kalamazoo College men's tennis team hosted the fall ITA Central Regional Championships Sept. 29-Oct. 1.

For more information on the tournament and complete results please visit http://hornets.kzoo.edu/sports/mten/2017-18/2017-ITA.

Kalamazoo College's results are below.

Singles
(7) Daniel Henry d. Tyler Wharton (Otterbein) 6-0, 6-0 - Round of 128
(7) Daniel Henry d. Michael Kolbus (DePauw) 6-0, 7-5 - Round of 64
(7) Daniel Henry d. Peter Leung (Chicago) 6-4, 6-3 - Round of 32
(7) Daniel Henry d. Shouta Fukamachi (Ohio Wesleyan) 1-6, 6-4, 6-0 - Round of 16
(1) Erik Kerrigan (Chicago) d. (7) Daniel Henry 6-1, 6-1 - Quarterfinals

Guillermo Dominguez d. Daniel Nwaozuzu (John Carroll) 6-0, 6-2 - Round of 128
(1) Erik Kerrigan (Chicago) d. Guillermo Dominguez 6-2, 6-0 - Round of 64

Judson Quinn (Trine) d. Skyler Norgaard 7-5, 6-3 - Round of 128
(9) Bernardo Neves (Wash U) d. Skyler Norgaard 6-1, 6-2 - Consolation First Round

(6) Vitalli Stadnvk (Earlham) d. Zack Ray 7-6(3), 7-5 - Round of 128
Zack Ray d. Kirill Ivashcenko (Wabash) 6-2, 6-0 - Consolation First Round
Zack Ray d. Adam Fuchs (Westminster) 6-2, 6-0 - Consolation Second Round
Anthony Kanam (Case Western) d. Zack Ray 6-0, 6-1 - Consolation Third Round

Taiga Tamura (DePauw) d. Henry Fuchs 6-4, 7-5 - Round of 128
Connor Radune (Otterbein) d. Henry Fuchs 6-3, 6-0 - Consolation First Round

Ricardo DelOlmo-Parrado d. Felipe Duarte (Ohio Wesleyan) 6-2, 7-5 - Round of 128
Sam Concannon (Case Western) d. Ricardo DelOlmo-Parrado 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-3 - Round of 64

(9) Tytus Metzler d. Colin Sandgren (Millikin) 6-1, 6-1 - Round of 128
Ninan Kumar (Chicago) d. (9) Tytus Metzler 6-3, 7-6(5) - Round of 64

Alex Cadigan d. Brett O'Brien (Lake Forest) 6-3, 7-5 - Round of 128
(17) Jamie McDonald (Denison) d. Alex Cadigan 6-1, 6-2 - Round of 64

Doubles
(8) Daniel Henry/Tytus Metzler d. Hoang Do/Vinh Thai (Ohio Northern) 8-4 - Round of 64
(8) Daniel Henry/Tytus Metzler d. Nicholas Zazove/Brett O'Brien (Lake Forest) 8-3 - Round of 32
(8) Daniel Henry/Tytus Metzler d. Karl Wenzel/Joshua Yoo (Wheaton) 8-0 - Round of 16
(2) Jason Haugen/Konrad Kozlowski (Wash U) d. (8) Daniel Henry/Tytus Metzler 8-3 - Quarterfinals

Gregory Sovie/Brody Swan (Principia) d. Alex Cadigan/Skyler Norgaard 8-5 - Round of 64
Andrew Denning/Josias Kemker (Wabash) d. Alex Cadigan/Skyler Norgaard 8-1 - Consolation First Round

Ricardo DelOlmo-Parrado/Zack Ray d. Victor Flynn/Judson Quinn (Trine) 8-3 - Round of 64
Koki Takabatake/Daniel Li (Wash U) d. Ricardo DelOlmo-Parrado/Zack Ray 8-1 - Round of 32

Guillermo Dominguez/Henry Fuchs d. Jacob Pluta/Andrew Schiffman (Rose-Hulman) 8-1 - Round of 64
(9) Justin Lee/Abhim Sharma (Chicago) d. Guillermo Dominguez/Henry Fuchs 8-2 - Round of 32