10 Women's Soccer All-Americans
 
June 30, 2014

Kalamazoo Student-Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

One hundred eleven (111) Kalamazoo College student-athletes were named to the 2013-14 MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

The MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognizes students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition. A student needed to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the entire school year.

Five Kalamazoo College students received the honor all four years: Grant Carey (basketball), Mark Ghafari (basketball), Michael Korn (tennis), Alex Stephens (swimming), and Sam Voss (soccer).

Complete List of Kalamazoo College student-athletes on 2013-14 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Yrs. First Name Last Name Sport Class Hometown High School
** Keaton Adams BB Sr Plainwell Plainwell HS
* Michael Allen SW Jr Monroe Monroe HS
** Abby Anderson SB Sr Gurnee, Ill. Warren Township HS
*** Nicholas Bolig FB Sr Westland Detroit Catholic Central HS
* Madeline Booth CC So East Lansing East Lansing HS
** Olivia Bouchard TE Sr Glen Ellyn, Ill. Glenbard South HS
* Zoe Bowman SW So Grand Rapids City HS
* Matthew Burczyk FB So South Lyon South Lyon East HS
** William Cagney FB Sr Galesburg Vicksburg Community HS
** Olivia Cares VB Jr Dexter Dexter HS
**** Edward Carey BB Sr Higgins Lake Roscommon HS
* Nicholas Caywood FB So Dorr Hopkins HS
* Katherine Cebelak SW Jr Holland Holland HS
* Monica Cooper CC Sr Kalamazoo Northfield (Minn.) HS
*** Holly Cooperrider BB, LX Sr Waterford Waterford Mott HS
*** Rachel Dandar SO Sr Harrison Township Harper Woods Regina HS
* David Demarest CC So Newton, Mass. Newton North HS
*** David DeSimone TE Sr Kalamazoo Bettendorf (Iowa) HS
* Scott Devine BsB Sr Plymouth Plymouth-Salem HS
* Dana DeVito VB So Plainwell Otsego HS
* Eric De Witt TE Fr Haslett East Lansing HS
** Miranda Doepker SW Jr Farmington Hills Harrison HS
** Querubin Dubois SB, BB Sr Coldwater Coldwater Senior HS
* Erin DuRoss SB So Onsted Onsted HS
* Kayla Dziadzio SB So Fenton Flint Powers Catholic HS
* Rachel Epstein SB Jr Portage Vicksburg Community HS
** Alan Faber TE Sr Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe University-Liggett School
* Mario Ferrini BsB So Novi Novi HS
* Tyler Fisher SW Sr Ypsilanti Milan HS
* Caroline Foura TE Sr Three Rivers Three Rivers HS
* Christopher Francis SO So Portmore, Jamaica Campion College
** Jacob Gallimore FB Sr Dimondale Holt HS
** Keith Garber BB Sr Hastings Hastings HS
* Brett Garwood BsB So Dexter Dexter HS
* Kathleen George SB Jr Farmington Hills North Farmington HS
**** Mark Ghafari BB Sr Grosse Pointe Shores Grosse Pointe University-Liggett School
** Ian Good FB Sr Saline Saline Area HS
* Kaitlin Gotcher LX Jr Dexter Dexter HS
*** Alexandra Gothard VB Sr Bloomfield Hills Birmingham Seaholm HS
*** Alexandra Groffsky SO Sr West Bloomfield Bloomfield Hills Andover HS
** Sally Harrison TE Sr Alma Alma HS
* Veronica Hayden BB Jr Hastings Hastings HS
* Ashley Henne SO So Potomac, Md. German School
* Kyle Hernandez SO So Holland Holland HS
* Kelsey Hill VB Sr Hartland Hartland HS
* Jackob Hillenberg FB Sr West Bloomfield Walled Lake Northern HS
* Allia Howard LX So Flint Carman-Ainsworth HS
* Clare Jensen LX So Fishers, Ind. Hamilton Southeastern HS
*** Tibin John GO Sr Kalamazoo Kalamazoo Central HS
* Dylan Joliffe SO So Lake Leelanau Leland Public School
** Daniel Karn FB Sr Portage Vicksburg Community HS
* Andrew Kaylor CC So Kalamazoo Kalamazoo Central HS
** Spencer Kennedy CC Jr Ann Arbor Saline Area HS
* Kelsey Kerbawy SW Jr Bloomfield Hills Detroit Country Day School
**** Michael Korn TE Sr Rochester Hills Birmingham Brother Rice HS
** Rebecca La Croix CC Sr Kalamazoo Seattle (Wash.) Nathan Hale HS
* Samuel Larioza FB Sr Fowlerville Fowlerville HS
*** Jacob Lenning FB Sr Schoolcraft Schoolcraft HS
* Jordan Lewis SO Sr Kalamazoo Glen Lake Secondary School
* Alex Lindsay SW Sr West Bloomfield Birmingham Groves HS
** Emily Lindsay BB Jr Davison Davison HS
** Lucy Mailing SO, BB Sr West Bloomfield Birmingham Groves HS
** Megan Malish SB Jr Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant HS
* Amanda Mancini CC Sr Kalamazoo Madison Heights Bishop Foley HS
*** Scott Manski GO Sr Scotts Vicksburg Community HS
** Mallory McClure SW Jr Bellevue, Wash. Bellevue HS
** Quinn McCormick VB Sr Kalamazoo Kalamazoo Central HS
** Adam McDowell BsB Sr Huntington Woods Berkley HS
** Molly Meddock SO Jr Plainwell Plainwell HS
* Joshua Miller BB So Grand Rapids Grandville Calvin Christian HS
* Victoria Najacht SB Sr Hartford Hartford HS
* Mackenzie Norman BB Fr Tekonsha Tekonsha HS
** Agust Olafsson CC Sr Vandalia Ross Beatty HS
* Jessie Owens VB Sr Kalamazoo Johannesburg-Lewiston HS
** Bronte Payne SO Sr West Bloomfield West Bloomfield HS
*** Adam Peters BB Sr Hickory Corners Richland Gull Lake HS
* Beau Prey SO Sr Milford Milford HS
* Jenna Riehl TE Sr St. Joseph St. Joseph HS
* Megan Riley GO So Glen Ellyn, Ill. Glenbard West HS
** William Roberts FB Jr Canton Plymouth HS
** Sophie Roberts CC Jr Canton Plymouth HS
** Peter Rothstein TE Sr West Bloomfield West Bloomfield HS
** Connor Rzeznik FB Jr Walled Lake Walled Lake Central HS
* Natalie Schmitt SW So Rochester Rochester Adams HS
** Aaron Schoenfeldt BB Sr Ann Arbor Pioneer HS
* Aaron Schwark BsB So Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central HS
* Rachel Selina CC So Pinckney Pinckney Community HS
** Lauren Seroka SW Jr Canton Plymouth-Salem HS
*** Dylan Shearer SW Sr Milan Milan HS
* Cameron Shegos FB Sr Fenton Flint Kearsley HS
** Madeline Sinkovich SB Sr Novi Novi HS
* Grace Smith BB Fr Portage Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central HS
* Jordan Stainforth BsB So Frankenmuth Frankenmuth HS
**** Alexandra Stephens SW Sr Royal Oak Birmingham Seaholm HS
*** Sarah Sullivan SW Sr Marshall Marshall HS
* Mira Swearer CC Jr Northfield, Minn. Northfield HS
*** Emerson Talanda-Fisher SO Sr Kalamazoo Plainwell HS
* Karen Timm SO Sr Saginaw Heritage HS
** Alexander Townsend CC Jr East Lansing East Lansing HS
** Elizabeth Tyburski TE Jr Grosse Ile Grosse Ile HS
* Kaela Van Til VB So Ann Arbor Pioneer HS
**** Samanatha Voss SO Sr Kalamazoo Ann Arbor Pioneer HS
* Kyra Walenga VB Jr San Francisco, Calif. San Francisco Waldorf HS
* Sidney Wall VB So Saint Petersburg, Fla. Shorecrest Preparatory School
* Perri Weiderman BB Jr Three Rivers Three Rivers HS
** Clayton Weissenborn FB Sr Bloomfield Hills Birmingham Brother Rice HS
* Cameron Werner FB So Canton Plymouth-Salem HS
* Brent Yelton BsB So Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central HS
** Cheryl Zhang TE Sr Ada Forest Hills Eastern HS
** Agron Ziberi GO Jr Grosse Ile Grosse Ile HS
*** Marc Zughaib BsB Sr Orchard Lake Detroit Catholic Central HS